77
      Monday
      85 / 66
      Tuesday
      86 / 68
      Wednesday
      89 / 68

      Cayuga County issues boil water order for Cayuga and Aurelius

      The Cayuga County Health Department issued a Boil Water Order for costumers of water district #3 in the Village of Cayuga & Town of Aurelius for drinking and cooking purposes, which remains in effect through the weekend.

      The Health Department says the Boil Water Order could remain in effect through the middle of next week. The Village of Cayuga is also asking residents to conserve water as it still isn't consistently producing water that meets the requirements of the New York State Department of Health.

      The Health Department says turbidity levels of water leaving the treatment plant Monday exceed the maximum allowable standard, increasing the chance that water may contain disease-causing organisms.

      The Health Department warns customers not to drink the water without boiling it first.

      Water should be brought to a boil and boil for one minute. Let boiled water cool before using, or use bottled water.

      Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

      It is anticipated that the boil water order will be in place until next week

      The Health Department explains that turbidity has no health effects; however, it can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth that may cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

      The high turbidity levels in the treated water are due to high turbidity levels in Cayuga Lake.

      The Health Department says that if you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

      For more information, please contact the Village of Cayuga at 315-252-1707, Town of Aurelius 315-255-1894, or the Cayuga County Health Dept. at 253-1405.