MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Localized flood warning for the south end of Cayuga Lake at Ithaca

FloodWarning_1200x750.jpg

Updated at 4:40 AM Wednesday April 26th

A localized FLOOD WARNING remains in effect for Cayuga Lake at Ithaca until further notice.

SPECIFICS:
--At 3 AM Tuesday the lake level was at 383.55 feet.
--Flood stage is 383.5 feet.
--Minor flooding is occurring now and minor flooding remains in the forecast today.
--The lake level will continue to hold relatively steady and then slowly fall to below flood stage tonight or by Thursday morning.

IMPACTS:
--At a level of 383.5 feet, minor flooding occurs along the south end of Cayuga Lake along low lying streets and parking lots near the shoreline. This includes Myers Point located in Lansing, including the area near Ladoga Park Drive, the Town of Ulysses along Taughannock Blvd. In addition to flooding from the lake itself, the high water level of Cayuga Lake will likely cause water to back up into Six Mile Creek. Flooding is likely in low lying areas in the southwest business district along Route 13 near Wegmans and Staples along with Titus Flats.

IMPORTANT:
If you encounter flooding, do not drive your vehicle into areas where the water covers the roadway. The water depth may be too great to allow your car to cross safely. Move to higher ground. TURN AROUND DON'T DROWN.

Trending