81
      Wednesday
      89 / 67
      Thursday
      88 / 67
      Friday
      85 / 65

      Girls Section III high school playoff brackets

      A look at the 2011 girls Section III high school basketball playoff brackets:

      Class AA:

      (8) Rome Free Academy vs. (9) Nottingham

      Winner Plays (1) C-NS in 2nd round

      2nd Round Game:

      (5) CBA vs. (4) Liverpool

      2nd Round Game:

      (3) Utica-Proctor vs. (6) Baldwinsville

      (7) Fayettteville-Manlius vs. (10) West Genesee

      Winner plays (2) Corcoran in 2nd round.

      Class A:

      (9) Indian River vs. (8) Mexico

      Winner plays (1) Whitesboro in 2nd round.

      2nd Round Game:

      (5) ES-M vs. (4) Jamesville-Dewitt

      2nd Round Game:

      (3) New Hartford vs. (6) Carthage

      2nd Round Game:

      (7) Phoenix vs. (2) Cortland

      Class B:

      (9) Clinton vs. (8) Westhill

      Winner meets (1) South Jefferson in 2nd round, Friday at South Jefferson, 6 pm

      (12) Canastota vs. (5) Notre Dame - Utica

      (13) APW vs. (4) Illion

      (11) Bishop Ludden vs. (6) Sherburne-Earlville

      Winner Plays (3) Jordan Elbridge, Friday at 7pm at Jordan-Elbridge

      (7) General Brown vs. (10) Skaneateles

      Winner plays (2) Cazenovia, Friday 7 pm at Cazenovia

      Class C-1:

      (9) Saquoit Valley vs. (8) Little Falls

      Winner plays (1) Cooperstown, Friday 7pm at Cooperstown

      2nd Round Game:

      (5) Tully vs. (4) Pulaski

      2nd Round Game:

      (6) Watertown IHC vs. (3) Thousand Islands

      2nd Round Game:

      (7) South Lewis vs. (2) Herkimer

      Class C-2

      (8) West Canada vs. (9) LaFayette

      Winner plays (1) Fabius Pompey, Friday 6pm at Fabius-Pompey

      2nd Round Game:

      (5) Onondaga vs. (4) Oriskany

      2nd Round Game:

      (6) Morrisville-Eaton vs. (3) Mohawk

      2nd Round Game:

      (7) Weedsport vs. (2) Waterville

      Class D:

      (9) Rome Catholic vs. (8) Poland

      Winner plays (1) Copenhagen, Friday, 7pm at Copenhagen

      2nd Round Game:

      (5) Alexandria Bay vs. (4) Sackets Harbor

      2nd Round Game:

      (3) Hamilton vs. (6) Cincinnatus

      (10) Stockbridge Valley vs. (7) Madison

      Winner plays (2) New York Mills, Friday at 7pm at New York Mills

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER