66
      Friday
      77 / 59
      Saturday
      84 / 63
      Sunday
      82 / 64

      Section III reveals pairings for sectional playoffs in high school sports

      The F-M Hornets earned the top seed in Class AA football

      Section III officials released the sectional pairings for football, boys soccer, girls soccer and field hockey this afternoon.

      Football:Lower seeds will host these quarterfinal matchups.

      Class AA- (1) F-M vs. (8) Central Sq. 10/25 7 p.m.(2) CBA vs. (7) Auburn 10/25 7 p.m.(3) Liverpool vs. (6) West Genesee 10/25 7 p.m.(4) Henninger vs. (5) Baldwinsville 10/26 1 p.m.

      Class A-(1) Indian River vs. (8) Fulton 10/25 6:30 p.m.(2) ESM vs. (7) New Hartford 10/25 6:30 p.m.(3) Carthage vs. (6) Nottingham 10/25 7 p.m.(4) J-D vs. (5) Whitesboro 10/25 6:30 p.m.Class B-(1) Homer vs. (8) Camden 10/25 7 p.m.(2) Cazenovia vs. (7) Cortland 10/26 2:30 p.m.(3) Marcellus vs. (6) VVS 10/25 7 p.m.(4) Oneida vs. (5) Westhill 10/25 7 p.m.Class C-(1) Syracuse IT vs. (8) Notre Dame 10/25 7 p.m.(2) Sherburne-Earlville vs. (7) Thousand Islands 10/25 7 p.m.(3) Watertown IHC vs. (6) Skaneateles 10/25 7 p.m.(4) Frankfort-Schuyler vs. (5) General Brown 10.25 7 p.m.

      Class D-(1) Weedsport vs. (8) Dolgeville 10/25 7 p.m.(2) Westmoreland vs. Cato-Meridian 10/26 1 p.m.(3) Herkimer vs. (6) Tully 10/25 7 p.m.(4) West Canada Valley vs. (5) Sandy Creek 10/26 2 p.m.

      Boys Soccer:Lower seeds will host

      Class AA-(1) C-NS vs. Winner of Henninger/Central Square 10/24 6 p.m. (9) Henninger vs (8) Central Square 10/22 6:30 p.m.(2) Baldwinsville vs. Winner of West Genesee/RFA 10/25 6 p.m. (7) West Genesee vs. (10) RFA 10/22 7 p.m.(3) Liverpool vs. (6) Nottingham 10/23 6:30 p.m.(4) F-M vs. (5) Utica Proctor 10/23 6:30 p.m. (Swan Pond)Class A-(1) Fowler vs. Winner of Oneida/Indian River 10/25 7 p.m. (Corcoran) (9) Oneida vs. (8) Indian River 10/22 6 p.m.(2) CBA vs. Winner of Fulton/Whitesboro 10/26 6:30 p.m. (7) Fulton vs. (10) Whitesboro 10/22 3 p.m.(3) Watertown vs. Winner of Central Valley Academy/Cortland 10/24 6 p.m. (11) Central Valley Academy vs. (6) Cortland 10/22 6 p.m.(4) Jamesville-Dewitt vs. (5) New Hartford 10/25 3 p.m.Class B-(1) Westhill vs. Winner of General Brown/Sherburne-Earlville TBA (9) General Brown vs. (8) Sherburne-Earlville 10/22 3 p.m.(2) Clinton vs. Winner of Skaneateles/Lowville TBA (7) Skaneateles vs. (10) Lowville 10/23 7 p.m.(3) Cazenovia vs. Winner of Adirondack/Marcellus TBA (11) Adirondack vs. (6) Marcellus 10/22 3 p.m. (4) V-V-S vs. Winner of Holland Patent/South Jefferson TBA (5) Holland Patent vs. (12) South Jefferson 10/22 3 p.m.

      Class C-(1) Fabius-Pompey vs. Winner of Thousand Islands/Herkimer 10/25 6:30 p.m. (9) Thousand Islands vs. (8) Herkimer 10/23 6:30 p.m.(2) Hamilton vs. Winner of Waterville/Cooperstown 10/25 6 p.m. (7) Cooperstown vs. (10) Waterville 10/23 6:30 p.n.(3) West Canada Valley vs. Winner of Mount Markham/Bishop Ludden 10/25 3 p.m. (11) Mount Markham vs. (6) Bishop Ludden 10/23 6:30 p.m.(4) Tully vs. (5) MPH 10/25 3 p.m. Class D-(1) Poland vs. Winner of Old Forge/Lyme TBA (9) Old Forge vs. (8) Lyme 10/23 3 p.m.(2) Watertown IHC vs. (15) McGraw 10/23 3 p.m.(3) Copenhagen vs. (14) Madison 10/23 3 p.m.(4) Owen D. Young vs. (13) Tyburn Academy 10/23 3 p.m.(5) Cincinnatus vs. (12) Otselic Valley 10/23 3 p.m.(6) Blessed Virgin Mary vs. (11) Alexandria Bay 10/23 3 p.m.(7) Brookfield vs. (10) Sackets Harbor 10/23 3 p.m.

      Girls Soccer:Lower Seed will host.

      Class AA- (1) C-NS vs. Winner of Utica Proctor/West Genesee TBA (9) Utica Proctor vs. (8) West Genesee 10/22 6:30 p.m.(2) CBA vs. (7) RFA 10/23 6:30 p.m.(3) Baldwinsville vs. (6) Auburn 10/23 5:00 p.m.(4) F-M vs. (5) Liverpool 10/24 6:30 p.m.

      Class A-(1) J-D vs. Winner of Fulton/Carthage 10/24 (9) Fulton vs. (8) Carthage 10/22 6:00 p.m.(2) Central Valley Academy vs. Winner of ESM/Homer 10/24 (7) ESM vs. (10) Homer 10/22 5:00 p.m.(3) Camden vs. Winner of Chittenango/New Hartford 10/24 (6) New Hartford vs. (11) Chittenango 10/22 5:00 p.m.(4) Whitesboro vs. (5) Watertown 10/24

      Class B-(1) Clinton vs. Winner of VVS/Sherburne-Earlville 10/24 3:15 p.m. (9) VVS vs. (8) Sherburne-Earlville 10/22 4:00 p.m.(2) Marcellus vs. Cazenovia/Solvay 10/24 6:30 p.m. (7) Cazenovia vs. (10) Solvay 10/22 6:00 p.m.(3) South Jefferson vs. Winner of APW/Lowville 10/24 3:00 p.m. (11) APW vs. (6) Lowville 10/22 6:30 p.m.(4) Skaneateles vs. (13) Frankfort Schuyler 10/22 7:00 p.m.(5) Westhill vs. (12) Holland Patent 10/22 6:30 p.m.Class C-1-(1) Sauquoit Valley vs. Winner of Watertown IHC/Cato-Meridian 10/24 5:00 p.m. (9) Watertown IHC vs. (8) Cato-Meridian 10/22 3:00 p.m.(2) Little Falls vs. Winner of Mt.Markham/Pulaski 10/24 3:00 p.m. (7) Mt. Markham vs. (10) Pulaski 10/22 6:00 p.m.(3) Tully vs. (6) Cooperstown 10/24 3:00 p.m.(4) Thousand Islands vs. (5) Herkimer 10/24 3:00 p.m.

      Class C-2- (1) Bishop Grimes vs. Winner of Waterville/Onondaga 10/24 3:00 p.m. (9) Waterville vs. (8) Onondaga 10/22 6:00 p.m.(2) Fabius-Pompey vs. (7) MPH 10/24 6:00 p.m.(3) Morrisville-Eaton vs. (6) Dolgeville 10/24 3:00 p.m.(4) Beaver River vs. (5) Sandy Creek 10/24 3:00 p.m.Class D-(1) Copenhagen vs. Winner of Stockbridge/Old Forge 10/24 3:00 p.m. (9) Stockbridge vs. (8) Old Forge 10/22 3:00 p.m.(2) Poland vs. Winner of Oriskany/Hamilton 10/24 3:00 p.m. (7) Oriskany vs. (10) Hamilton 10/22 3:00 p.m.(3) Cincinnatus vs. (14) Faith Heritage 10/22 3:00 p.m.(4) Remsen vs. (13) Sackets Harbor 10/22 3:00 p.m.(5) Lyme vs. (12) Madison 10/22 3:00 p.m.(6) Brookfield vs. (11) McGraw 10/22 3:00 p.m. Field Hockey:Class A-(1) F-M vs. (4) RFA 10/27 4 p.m.(2) C-NS vs. (3) Liverpool 10/27 6 p.m.Class B-(1) ESM vs. Winner of Whitesboro/New Hartford 10/26 (5) Whitesboro vs. (4) New Hartford 10/23 6 p.m.(2) Camden vs. Winner of Cortland/Central Valley Academy 10/26 (3) Cortland vs. (6) Central Valley Academy 10/23 5 p.m.Class C-(1) Cazenovia vs. Winner of Clinton/Port Byron 10/27 2 p.m. (5) Clinton vs. (4) Port Byron 10/22 3 p.m.(2) Holland Patent vs. (7) Canastota 10/22 3 p.m. (3) Little Falls vs. (6) Sherburne-Earlville 10/22 6 p.m. Class D-(1) Morrisville vs. Winner of Mt. Markham/Sauquoit 10/26 2 p.m. (5) Mt. Markham vs. (4) Sauquoit Valley 10/23 6 p.m.(2) Weedsport vs. (3) Herkimer 10/26 Noon