60
      Saturday
      82 / 63
      Sunday
      83 / 63
      Monday
      85 / 66

      Section III squads punch tickets to championships in the Carrier Dome

      10 boys basketball teams and 8 girls basketball teams punched their tickets to their respective Section III Championship games this weekend, and will play for their title in the Carrier Dome this week.

      Here's a recap of what happened in the semifinals:Boys:Class AA-(1) Fayetteville-Manlius 61 (4) Utica Proctor 68 (2) Henninger 67 (6) West Genesee 54

      Final: (4) Utica Proctor vs. (2) Henninger 3/3 Carrier Dome

      Class A-(1) Carthage 43 (4) New Hartford 57 (2) Bishop Ludden 54 (3) Cortland 51

      Final: (4) New Hartford vs. (2) Bishop Ludden 3/3 Carrier Dome

      Class B-(1) South Jefferson 52 (4) Skaneateles 58 (3) Clinton 49 (2) Westhill 62

      Final: (4) Skaneateles vs. (2) Westhill 3/3 Carrier Dome

      Class C-(1) Beaver River 71 (4) Little Falls 39 (3) Thousand Islands 35 (2) Tully 60Final: (1) Beaver River vs. (2) Tully 3/3 Carrier Dome

      Class D-(1) McGraw 45 (4) Cincinnatus 63 (3) Faith Heritage 43 (2) New York Mills 56

      Final: (4) Cincinnatus vs. (2) New York Mills 3/3 Carrier Dome

      Girls:

      Class AA-(1) C-NS 60 (4) West Genesee 28 (3) Corcoran 64 (2) CBA 61

      Final: (1) C-NS vs. (3) Corcoran 2/28 8:30 p.m. Carrier Dome

      Class A-(1) J-D 55 (4) Oneida 32 (3) Carthage 39 (2) Whitesboro 58

      Final: (1) J-D vs. (2) Whitesboro 2/27 8 p.m. Carrier Dome

      Class B-(1) South Jefferson 58 (4) Cazenovia 28 (6) Bishop Grimes 41 (7) Notre Dame 55

      Final: (1) South Jefferson vs. (7) Notre Dame 2/28 5 p.m. Carrier Dome

      Class C-(1) Cooperstown 47 (4) Herkimer 34 (3) Little Falls 42 (2) Thousand Islands 41

      Final on 2/23: (1) Cooperstown 50 (3) Little Falls 45

      Class D-(1) Oriskany 52 (4) Sackets Harbor 21 (3) Copenhagen 42 (2) New York Mills 43

      Final: (1) Oriskany vs. (2) New York Mills 2/27 6 p.m. Carrier Dome