component-social-facebook_share_api-v2-01
      3
      Sunday
      7 / -3
      Monday
      27 / 26
      Tuesday
      35 / 28

      The Section III basketball playoff brackets- where did your school land?

      Can C-NS play the role of sleeper as the 4 seed in Class AA?

      Here's a look at the Section III basketball brackets:

      Class AA Boys Sectional: Better seed will host the game

      (1) Fayetteville Manlius receives bye, plays winner of:

      (8) Oswego vs. (9) Liverpool 7pm Friday

      (4) CNS receives bye, plays winner of:

      (5) West Genesee vs. (12) RFA 7pm Friday

      (3) Henninger receives bye, plays winner of:

      (6) CBA vs. (11) Nottingham 7pm Friday

      (2) Utica Proctor receives bye, plays winner of:

      (7) Baldwinsville vs. (10) Corcoran 7pm Friday

      ClassA Boys Sectionals: Better seed will host the game

      (1) J-D receives bye, plays winner of:

      (8) Fowler vs. (9) Indian River, 6pm Friday

      (4) Cortland vs. (5) Whitesboro, 7pm 2/18

      (3) Carthage vs. (6) Camden, 7pm 2/18

      (2) Bishop Ludden receives bye, plays winner of:

      (7) East-Syracuse Minoa vs. (10) New Hartford, 7pm Friday

      Class B Boys Sectionals: Better seed will host the game

      (1) Westhill vs. (16) VVS 7pm Friday

      (9) Marcellus vs. (8) Syracuse Academy of Science 7:30 Friday

      (5) Cazenovia vs. (12) South Jefferson 7pm Friday

      (4) Syracuse ITC vs. (13) Clinton 7pm Friday

      (3) Utica Notre Dame vs. (14) Canastota 7:45 Friday

      (6) Phoenix vs. (11) Skaneattles 7pm Friday

      (7) Holland Patent vs. (10) Bishop Grimes 7pm Friday

      (2) S. Earlville vs. (15) Lowville 7:30 pm Friday

      Class C Boys Sectionals: Better seed will host the game

      (1) Fabius vs. (16) Sauquoit Valley 7:30 pm Friday

      (9) Weedsport vs. (8) South Lewis 7pm Friday

      (5) IHC vs. (12) Westmoreland 7pm Friday

      (4) Little Falls vs. (13) Cooperstown 7pm Friday

      (3) Sandy Creek vs. (14) Thousand Islands 7pm Friday

      (6) West Canada vs. (11) MPH 7pm Friday

      (7) Tully vs. (10) Pulaski 7pm Saturday

      (2) Waterville vs. (15) LaFayette 7:30 Friday

      Class D Boys Sectional: Better seed will host the game

      (1) NY Mills receives bye, plays winner of:

      (8) Lyme vs. (9) Tyburn 6pm Saturday

      (5) Brookfield vs. (12) Cincinnatus 7pm Friday

      (4) Poland vs. (13) Madison 7pm Friday

      (3) McGraw vs. (14) Copenhagen 7pm Friday

      (6) DD Young vs. (11) BVM 7pm Friday

      (7) Hamilton vs. (10) Oriskany 7pm Friday

      (2) South Harbor vs. (15) Faith Heritage 7pm Friday

      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER