MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Corcoran, West Genesee keep pace as Section III basketball teams advance in playoffs

Corcoran head boys basketball coach Jesse Long [left] and senior guard Daimarr Miller [right] guided the Cougars to a sectional playoff win Tuesday.

The Section III high school basketball playoffs continued Tuesday night, as several teams advanced to the sectional final four.

Corcoran was able to squeak past Nottingham by a score of 61-56. The game was tight throughout the second half, but double-doubles from Corcoran's De'jour Reaves and Branden Denham led the Cougars to victory. Reaves poured in 24 points and grabbed 14 rebounds while Denham had 11 points and 10 rebounds. Jaden Ezomo led Nottingham with 17 points while sophomore Mazi Jackson was held to only 11 points, almost 8 below his average.

Corcoran will play upset-minded Utica Notre Dame on February 24th at SRC Arena on the campus of Onondaga Community College.

Baldwinsville looked like it was on its way to an upset victory at West Genesee as it went into the half with an 8-point lead. But West Genesee was able to turn it around in the second half, as it beat Baldwinsville, 56-49. Senior Lucas Sutherland and junior Will Amica led West Genesee with 19 points each.

West Genesee faces off against Rome Free Academy at SRC Arena next.

The winners of those semifinal games will play at the Carrier Dome for the AA championship on March 3rd.

Below are scores from other sectional playoff games across the area Tuesday night.


Section III Boys Basketball - Class AA

(8) Nottingham 56

(1) Corcoran 61


(5) Cicero-North Syracuse 46

(4) Utica Notre Dame 60


(6) Bishop Ludden 60

(3) Rome Free Academy 67


(7) Baldwinsville 49

(2) West Genesee 56


Section III Boys Basketball - Class A

(8) Auburn

(1) Whitesboro

Second half will resume Wednesday night.


(5) East Syracuse Minoa 56

(4) Bishop Grimes 77


(6) Carthage 48

(3) Central Square 62


(7) Cortland 36

(2) Jamesville-DeWitt 63


Section III Boys Basketball - Class B

(9) Chittenango 42

(1) Lowville 78


(12) Marcellus 51

(4) Westhill 65


(6) Sherburne-Earlville

(3) General Brown

Feb 20 at 6:00 PM


(10) Jordan-Elbridge

(2) Skaneateles

Feb 20 at 6:00 PM

Section III Boys Basketball - Class C

(9) Waterville 47

(1) Utica Academy of Science 60


(13) Cato-Meridian 45

(12) Herkimer 57


(6) Beaver River 48

(3) Weedsport 71


(7) Oriskany 41

(2) Cooperstown 72


Section III Boys Basketball - Class D

(8) Old Forge 46

(1) Lyme 86


(5) Hamilton 58

(4) LaFargeville 35


(6) New York Mills 45

(3) McGraw 50


(10) Faith Heritage 67

(2) DeRuyter 77


Section III Girls Basketball - Class AA

(8) Rome Free Academy 37

(1) Cicero-North Syracuse 57


(4) Nottingham 60

(5) Fayetteville-Manlius 46


(6) Baldwinsville 43

(3) Liverpool 54


(7) Corcoran 34

(2) West Genesee 62


Section III Girls Basketball - Class A

(8) Cortland 39

(1) Bishop Ludden 71


(5) Auburn

(4) Indian River

Feb 20 at 6:00 PM


(6) Whitesboro 33

(3) Jamesville-DeWitt 55


(10) Christian Brothers Academy 61

(2) New Hartford 59


Section III Girls Basketball - Class B

(9) Skaneateles 30

(1) Westhill 69


(12) Canzenovia 44

(4) Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 62


(6) Chittenango

(3) South Jefferson

Feb 20 at 6:00 PM


(10) Syracuse Academy

(2) Oneida

Feb 20 at 6:00 PM


Section III Girls Basketball - Class C

(8) Waterville 56

(1) Weedsport 62


(5) Onondaga 32

(4) Cooperstown 72


(6) Pulaski 42

(3) LaFayette 28


(7) Thousand Islands 32

(2) Little Falls 67


Section III Girls Basketball - Class D

(9) Morrisville-Eaton 43

(1) Copenhagen 71


(5) Hamilton 38

(4) Lafargeville 43


(6) Lyme 40

(3) Brookfield 57


(7) Poland 47

(2) Madison 59

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending